MENU

List of Broadcast Courses

As of October 1, 2020
All courses listed on the linked pages below are available for viewing.
The courses with colored backgrounds were newly added or updated after October 2020.

For information on the latest syllabus of each course, click on the link(s) below.
Course Syllabi


About Credit recognition column.

○:
The courses are available for credit recognition.
●:
Ask the course instructor(s) whether it can be used to earn credits.
旧:
The courses are in old curriculum. These are available only for students who entered at that time.
-:
The courses are available only for viewing.

*In order to prevent the spread of novel coronavirus infections, some courses may be operated differently than usual, so we are temporarily accepting application for completion for all courses. Please find out how each course is offered on your own.

For more information about credit recognition, please see the page about credit recognition using e-learning materials.


Graduate School of Engineering / Graduate School of Information Science and Technology / Graduate School of Chemical Sciences and Engineering / School of Engineering / Courses with limited distribution / Supplementary Material

Graduate School of Engineering

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Division of Applied Physics
Laser Spectroscopy Satoru Adachi 2015
Optical Properties of Materials Takuma Tsuchiya 2013
Division of Materials Science and Engineering
Advanced Eco-Materials Mikito Ueda 2015
Eco-Processing, Advanced Ryosuke O. Suzuki 2007
Division of Mechanical and Space Engineering
Molecular Fluid Dynamics Kazumichi Kobayashi (Shigeo Fujikawa) 2008
Molecular Fluid Dynamics [English] Kazumichi Kobayashi (Shigeo Fujikawa) 2010
Computational Fluid Mechanics Nobuyuki Oshima 2013
Division of Energy and Environmental Systems
Engine System Engineering Hideyuki Ogawa 2018
Fluid Power Systems [English] Yuichi Murai 2014
Flow Transition and Control [English] Yuji Tasaka 2014
Overview of Energy Technology and Policy [English&#093 Yuichi Murai, Yutaka Tabe (Takemi Chikahisa) 2015
Combustion in Internal Combustion Engine Gen Shibata 2018
Special Lecture in Energy and Environmental Systems “Energy issues related to automobiles and future actions” Hideyuki Ogawa (Yoshio Maeda) 2020
Subject Group of Mechanical and Intelligent System Engineering
Image Processing Satoshi Tomioka 2014
Division of Quantum Science and Engineering
Surface Nanomaterals’ Sciences [English] Kiyotaka Asakura,
Satoru Takakusagi
2018
Surface Nano Analyses [English] Kiyotaka Asakura,
Satoru Takakusagi
2019
Division of Engineering and Policy for Sustainable Environment
Advanced Mathematical Methods for Planning Toru Hagiwara 2009
Advanced Mathematical Methods for Planning [English] Toru Hagiwara 2018
Division of Environmental Engineering
Environmental Biotechnology [English] Satoshi Okabe 2006
Aquatic Environmental Engineering Hisashi Sato (Masahiro Takahashi) 2017
Advanced Lectures on Atmospheric Environment Engineering (~2011) Naoto Murao
(Yukio Ohta)
2009
Solid Waste Management Toshihiko Matsuto 2008
Methodology of Environmental Assessment Recyclable Resources Assessment (~2009) Toshihiko Matsuto 2009
Division of Sustainable Resources Engineering
Production System of Environmental Resources Elakneswaran Yogarajah
(Toyoharu Nawa)
2008
Mineral Processing and Resources Recycling [English] Mayumi Ito 2017
Mineral Processing and Resources Recycling Resources Recycling (~2009) Mayumi Ito
(Masami Tsunekawa)
2006
Environmental Geology II Tsubasa Otake 2018
Advanced Continuum and Discontinuum Mechanics
*Using the following e-learning materials.
Advanced Numerical Simulation for Global Field(2009)
Shusaku Harada 2020
Advanced Continuum and Discontinuum Mechanics [English]
*Using the following e-learning materials.
Advanced Numerical Simulation for Global Field(2009)
Shusaku Harada 2020
Advanced Groundwater Environment Engineering Toshifumi Igarashi (Shingo Tomiyama) 2015
Hydrogeology [English] Toshifumi Igarashi 2016
The Others STSI Program
Fundamental of Japanese language and culture to take part in the Inter-university exchange project between IIT and HU [English] Katsunori Nagano 2019
Fundamental of Japanese language and culture to take part in the Inter-university exchange project between IIT and HU [English] Katsunori Nagano 2018

Graduate School of Information Science and Technology,
Division of Information Science and Technology

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Course of Computer Science and Information Technology
Knowledge Base Masaharu Yoshioka 2019
Information Knowledge Network Hiroki Arimura, Takuya Kida 2005
2008
Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning
*Using the following e-learning materials.
Advanced Pattern Information Processing(2011)
Mineichi Kudo 2011
Intelligent Information Systems Masanori Sugimoto 2020
Mathematical Science for Computing
*Using the following e-learning materials.
Introductory Functional Analysis for Mathematical Science(Akira Tanaka)
Advanced Computational Mathematics(Mayuka Kawaguchi)
Akira Tanaka, Mayuka F.Kawaguchi 2013
2011
Intelligent Software Masahito Kurihara, Satoshi Oyama
(Haruhiko Satoh)
2014
Harmonious Systems Engineering Hidenori Kawamura, Tomohisa Yamashita
(Keiji Suzuki)
2011
Human-Computer Interaction Chaotic Systems Engineering (~2013) Tetsuo Ono (Junichi Inoue) 2011
High Performance Computing High-performance and High-speed Network Computing (~2018) Manabu Omiya, Takeshi Iwashita 2011
Information Systems Design Computation Systems Design (~2013) Masaharu Munetomo 2008
Advanced Information Network Systems Advanced Large-scale Information Networks (~2013) Yoshiaki Takai 2008
Advanced Data Science Advanced Computational Statistics (~2013) Masahiro Mizuta 2009
2010
Course of Electronics for Informatics
Integrated Material Processing Akihiro Murayama, Hirotake Sugawara 2011
2017
Solid State Physics Kazuhisa Sueoka 2009
Physics of electron device Quantum Materials Science (~2018) Masashi Arita
Tetsuya Uemura
(Yasuo Takahashi)
2007
Advanced Optoelectronics Advanced Optoelectronic Devices (~2018) Akihisa Tomita, Atsushi Okamoto 2012
Photonic Information System Keiji Sasaki
Masamichi Akazawa
Atsushi Taguchi
(Hideki Fujiwara)
2011
Advanced Functional Electronic Devices
*It can be used to earn credits only by students who enrolled before 2018 academic year.
Advanced Functional Electronic Devices (~2013) Taketomo Sato
(Kanji YOH)
2010
Course of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics
Genome Informatics Genome Informatics (~2013) Hidemi Watanabe, Kanako Koyanagi 2009
Bioimaging Hiroshi Hirata, Shingo Matsumoto 2017
Course of Media and Network Technologies
Natural Language Processing Kenji Araki, Toshihiko Ito 2010
Media Creation Methodology Yuji Sakamoto 2016
Media Representation Theory Miki Haseyama
Takahiro Ogawa
2010
Network Systems Information Network (~2008) Hiroshi Tsutsui
(Yoshikazu Miyanaga)
2007
Network Systems [English dub] Information Network (~2008) Hiroshi Tsutsui
(Yoshikazu Miyanaga)
2007
Photonic Network Kunimasa Saitoh,
Takeshi Fujisawa
2015
Adaptive Communications Toshihiko Nishimura,
Takeo Ogane
2018
Course of Systems Science and Informatics
Systems Control Theory System Mathematics (~2013) Yuh Yamashita 2009
Digital Geometry Processing Advanced Information Modeling(~2013) Satoshi Kanai,
Hiroaki Date
2010
Informatics for Systems and Environment Masahiko Onosato, Fumiki Tanaka 2005
Informatics for Systems and Environment [English dub] Masahiko Onosato, Fumiki Tanaka 2005
Electric Energy Conversion Advanced Conversion of Systems Function (~2013) Satoshi Ogasawara, Masatsugu Takemoto 2011
Electric Power Systems Integration of Large-Scale and Complex Systems (~2013) Hiroyuki Kita, Ryoichi Hara 2008
Advanced Applied Electromagnetics Analysis and Optimization of Complex Systems (~2013) Hajime Igarashi, So Noguchi 2007
Courses open to all divisions of the Graduate School of Information Science and Technology
Introduction to Wireless Sensor Networks and IoT [English] Manabu Yamamoto
(Eryk Dutkiewicz, Negin Shariati)
2018
Wireless Sensor Networks and IoT [English] Manabu Yamamoto
(Eryk Dutkiewicz, Justin Lipman, Negin Shariati)
2019
Cyber Security Fundamentals [English] Hideyuki Imai
(Ren Ping Liu, Priyadarsi Nanda)
2018
Cyber Security [English] Hideyuki Imai
(Priyadarsi Nanda)
2019
Software Defined Networks [English] Takeo Ohgane
(Xiaojing Huang, Mehran Abolhasan, Justin Lipman)
2019
Blockchain [English] Hiroshi Tsutsui
(Ying He, Ren Ping Liu)
2019
Project Management Basis [English] Kazuhisa Sueoka (Seiji Tsujikado et al.) 2015
Personal Skills for Project Management [English] Kazuhisa Sueoka (Hiroko Nakaya et al.) 2015

Graduate School of Chemical Sciences and Engineering

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Applied Materials Chemistry A (Solid State Chemistry of Functional Materials) [English] Toshihiro Shimada 2018
Applied Biochemistry A (Cell Processing Engineering) Mutsumi Takagi
Masashi Fujiwara
Hiroshi Hosoda
2020

School of Engineering

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Department of Applied Science and Engineering
Organic Chemistry III Takeshi Ohkuma 2020
Organic Chemistry IV Takeshi Ohkuma 2020
Department of Electronics and Information Engineering
Applied Mathematics III (Hideyuki Imai)
Bioinformatics and Data Analysis Naoki Osada 2016
Environmental Microbiology Kazunori Nakashima 2018
Department of Electronics and Information Engineering
Combustion Science Osamu Fujita 2019

Courses with limited distribution The courses can only be viewed by students who are attending regular face-to-face classes for this academic year.

Credit recognition Course titles Former course titles Instructors Years of production
(Syllabus)
Department of Applied Science and Engineering, School of Engineering
Patent and Document Preparation Ryosuke O. Suzuki 2016
Department of Mechanical and Intelligent System Engineering, School of Engineering
Exercise on Technical English (Tamotsu Kozaki et al.)
The Others STSI Program
Introduction to STSI (Sustainable Transportatin and Social Infrastructure) [English] Katsunori Nagano 2018

Supplementary Material

Course titles Lecturer Years of production
(Syllabus)
Advanced Energy System Engineering Tomohiro Akiyama 2009
Machine and Structural Dynamics Yukinori Kobayashi 2012
Machine and Structural Dynamics [English] Yukinori Kobayashi 2017
Machine and Structural Dynamics [English] Yukinori Kobayashi 2015
Human-centric Systems Shunichi Kaneko
Takayuki Tanaka
2008
Vibrations in Engineering Yukinori Kobayashi 2017
Control Engineering I (Yukinori Kobayashi)
Semiconductor Quantum Informatics [Japanese/English] Shunichi Muto 2014
Ultrafast Quantum Optics Mikio Yamashita 2007
Nano Scale Analysis of Materials Tetsu Yonezawa 2010
Mathematical Foundations of Materials Design Tetsuo Mohri 2009
Physico-chemical Properties of High Temperature Materials Kazuya Kurokawa, Shigeji Taniguchi 2008
Mechanics of Advanced Materials Yoshihiro Narita 2013
Biomedical Engineering II Takashi Ijiri 2013
Advanced Cell Micromechanics Toshiro Ohashi 2010
Nuclear Reactor Theory Masashi Tuji, Go Chiba 2014
Nuclear Reactor Engineering [Japanese/English] Tadashi Narabayashi, Masashi Tuji 2014
Accelerator Science Michihiro Furusaka, Koichi Kino 2012
Surface Nano Science [Japanese/English] Kiyotaka Asakura, Satoru Takakusagi, Hiroko Ariga 2014
Optimization and Design I Yoshihiro Narita 2013
Optimization and Design II Yoshihiro Narita 2013
Advanced Fluid Engineering [English] Yasushi Takeda 2017
Nuclear and Various Energy Systems [English] Tadashi Narabayashi et al. 2014
Advanced Lectures on Constructional Production Takuya Hasegawa 2015
Advanced Numerical Simulation for Global Field Katsuhiko Kaneko, Shusaku Harada 2008
2009
Theory and Practice of Algorithms Thomas Zeugmann, Shin-ichi Minato 2007
Information and Data Analysis Hideyuki Imai 2010
Knowledge Base Makoto Haraguchi, Masaharu Yoshioka 2009
Large-Scale Discrete Computation Takashi Washio, Yasuyuki Shirai, Koji Tsuda 2012
Formative Systems Engineering Masahito Kurihara 2009
Formative Systems Engineering [English dub] Masahito Kurihara 2009
Emergence and development of Intelligence Jun-ichi Inoue 2004
2005
Advanced Computer Architecture Yuzuru Tanaka, Tetsuya Yoshida 2010
Introductory Functional Analysis for Mathematical Science Akira Tanaka 2013
Advanced Theory of Programs Hidetoshi Nonaka 2010
Foundations of Informatics Atsuyoshi Nakamura, Tetsuya Murai 2012
Advanced Computational Mathematics Mayuka F. Kawaguchi 2011
Advanced Electronic Materials Tamotsu Hashizume, Jun-ichi Motohisa 2006
Optical Properties of Semiconductors and Related Topics Ikuo Suemune, Hidekazu Kumano 2010
System Applications of LSIs Jun-ichi Motohisa, Masayuki Ikebe 2010
Cell and Tissue Engineering Takaharu Okajima 2009
Bioimaging Hiroshi Hirata 2010
Neuroscience and brain function Tomomi Nemoto, Ryosuke Kawakami 2013
Nanoimaging Yoshinori Nishino 2013
Bioinformatics and Bio-Databases Tadashi Imanishi 2009
Human Function and Bio-informatics Makoto Takahashi 2011
Biomechanics Nobuki Kudo 2013
Photonic Network Kunimasa Saitoh 2010
Information Media Environment Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Yoshinori Dobashi 2005
2006
Project Management Basis Kaoru Nakamura et al. 2012
Personal Skills for Project Management Hisato Hama et al. 2012
Project Planning 1 Kiyoshi Sakamotri et al. 2005*
Project Planning 2 Ko Itoh et al. 2005*
Project Execution and Monitoring Masayuki Aoyagi et al. 2005*
Software Development Processes 2 Jinnosuke Nakamura et al. 2005*
*Uploaded syllabus information is for 2006 rather than 2005.
Applied Biochemistry A (Cell Processing Engineering) Mutsumi Takagi 2012
2012
Special Lecture on Solid Waste Recycling and Disposal Toshihiko Matsuto et al. 2006
New Science by Computational Science Nobuyuki Oshima 2010
2011
2012
2013
Thermodynamics I Takemi Chikahisa 2013
Nuclear Reactor Engineering Go Chiba, Tadashi Narabayashi, Masashi Tsuji 2013
Linear System Theory Masatsugu Takemoto 2013
Computer Engineering Yoshikazu Miyanaga
Cutting-edge voice information processing Yoshikazu Miyanaga, Noboru Hayasaka, Shingo Yoshiwzawa
PARE Program (for Engineering Students) Osamu Fujita, Norihiro Izumi et al. 2014
Environmental Issues and Nuclear Technology/Ethics Takemi Chikahisa 2014
In-situ observation of microstructural change in advanced materials Somei Ohnuki 2015
The Sanitary Issues in The Next-generation Wastewater Systems Hiroyuki Katayama, Daisuke Sano 2015

Feedback and requests

CEED plans to increase the number of courses available for e-learning. For feedback and requests, such as courses you wish to be broadcast, contact the e-Learning Initiatives.
E-mail: ceed-eL◆eng.hokudai.ac.jp (*Replace ◆ with an at sign.)